Main Menu

You are here

2017 Graduates

Manhattan Christian College is proud to announce spring commencement exercises were held Saturday, May 6, 2:00 p.m. at Forum Hall in the Kansas State University Union.  Sixty-eight degrees were conferred and Natalie Holdren, Youth Minister of Crestview Christian Church in Manhattan, KS, addressed the graduates.

MCC exists to impact the world for Christ.  She trains Christian leaders to penetrate the world with the Gospel regardless of their chosen profession.  All students major in MCC Button hi-res3.jpgBible and Christian leadership, but the student chooses their second major from a variety of practical church ministries or a professional track through a dual-degree with Kansas State University.  This year’s class represents a wide span of Christian ministry emphases including pastoral, youth, family, worship, children’s, counseling, inter-cultural, and spiritual formation.  In addition, 10% of the class is receiving a degree in Management and Ethics, 6% in Biblical Leadership and 6% are graduating with two degrees, one from both MCC and KSU.

grad picture.jpg

Commencement Participants (left to right):
Front Row: Emily Nickel, Nicole Church, Tiffany Willbanks, Faith Hansard, Susan Lewis, Ashley Dulany, Jennifer Stawski, Sydney Rhoades
2nd Row: Abigail Newport, Hannah Langley, Ethan Ingmire, Cortney Ingmire, Deidra Guthrie, Lauren Wilson, Abbey Coffin
3rd Row: Austin Fuller, Tina Craig, Aaron Lassley, Matthew Cloud, Grant Foard, Tanner Woolf, Matthew Lundy, Alec Van Nort, Dacia Whiteley
4th Row: Joshua McCrickard, Alexander Blechle, Kendall Reynolds, Garrison Sutton, Collin Nitcher, Dominic Puccio, Ashley Clark

2017 Graduate List
Don Abbott, BS Biblical Leadership, Abilene, KS
Alexander Blechle, BA Bible & Leadership/Theological Research, Washington, MO *Dean's List
Evan Brandt, BS Biblical Leadership, Blue Rapids, KS
Iulian Capra,  BS Management and Ethics, Manhattan, KS
Nicole Church, BA Bible and Leadership/Chrisitan Ministry: Emph- Family;
            Tracks- Theology and Spiritual Formation, Peoria, AZ *Dean's List
Ashley Clark, BS Bible and Leadership/Christian Ministry:
            Emph- Counseling and Family, Papillion, NE *Cum Laude
Morgan Clark, AA Bible and Leadership, New Cambria, KS
Matthew Cloud, AA Bible and Leadership, Manhattan, KS
Abbey Coffin, BS Bible and Leadership, Norfolk, NE *Dean's List
Brian Cook, BS Bible and Leadership, Abilene, KS *Summa Cum Laude
Dynae Cooper, BS Bible and Leadership, Abilene, KS
Tina Craig, BS Management and Ethics, Manhattan, KS
Trevor Crawford, BA Bible and Leadership/Christian Ministry, Emph: Pastoral and Family, Phoenix, AZ
Sydney Davis, AA Bible & Leadership,  Haysville, KS
Brittany Derrick, BS Management & Ethics, Surprise, AZ *Summa Cum Laude
Jarod Derrick, BS Biblical Leadership, Surprise, AZ
Kylee Diederich, AA General Studies, Eudora, KS
Rebecca Doerksen, BS Bible & Leadership, *Magna Cum Laude
            (KSU- BS Secondary Education, Emph: Social Studies, Dec 2016), Wichita, KS
Ashley Dulany, BS Bible and Leadership/Christian Ministry: Emph- Counseling & Youth, Olathe, KS
Brady Field, BS Bible & Leadership *Magna Cum Laude
            (KSU- BS Education, Emph: English, Dec 2016) Linwood, KS
Grant Foard, BA Bible & Leadership/Theological Research, Manhattan, KS, *Cum Laude
Austin Fuller, AA Bible and Leadership, Manhattan, KS
Russel Green, BA Bible/Pastoral Ministry, El Dorado, KS
Deidra Guthrie, BS Bible and Leadership, Lees Summit, MO
Faith Hansard, BS Bible & Leadership/Christian Ministry, *Magna Cum Laude
            Emph: Children's Ministry & Counseling, Manhattan, KS
Saryn Hernandez, AA Bible and Leadership, Tonganoxie, KS
Mikayla Holliday, AA General Studies, Aurora, NE
Raven Hundley, AA General Studies, Muscotah, KS
Emmalie Hurla, AA Bible & Leadership, Topeka, KS
Jeanie Hurst, AA General Studies, Effingham, KS
Abigail Hutchcraft, BS Bible & Leadership, (KSU- BA Social Studies, Dec 2016) Manhattan, KS
Ethan Ingmire, BS Management and Ethics, Newton, KS
Cortney Ingmire, BS Bible and Leadership/Christian Ministry:
            Emph- Counseling and Intercultural Studies Wichita KS
Austin Jackson, BS Bible & Leadership/Christian Ministry *Magna Cum Laude
            Emph: Family; Tracks: Complementary, Pastoral, Bixby, OK
Ben Jackson, AA Bible & Leadership, Marietta, GA
Bryant Kauffman, BS Bible & Leadership/Christian Ministry
            Emph: Pastoral, Tracks: Theology & Complimentary, Hutchinson, KS
Hannah Langley, BS Bible and Leadership/Christian Ministry:
            Emph- Chaplaincy and Counseling Shenandoah IA
Aaron Lassley, BS Bible and Leadership/Christian Ministry:
            Emph- Counseling; Tracks- Youth and Complimentary, Salina, KS
Susan Lewis, BS Bible and Leadership/Christian Ministry:
            Emph- Counseling and Family, Manhattan, KS *Dean's List
Matthew Lundy, AA Bible & Leadership, Olathe, KS
Leigh Ann Maurath, BS Bible and Leadership, Manhattan, KS
Joshua McCrickard, BS Bible and Leadership, Manhattan, KS *Cum Laude
Dalton Mitchell, AA Bible & Leadership, Topeka, KS
Abigail Newport, AA General Studies, Benton, KS
Emily Nickel, BS Bible & Leadership/Christian Ministry,
            Emph: Family & Counseling, Hesston, KS *Magna Cum Laude
Collin Nitcher, BA Bible & Leadership/Christian Ministry,
            Emph: Pastoral & Counseling, Wichita, KS *Cum Laude
Daniel Olguin, BS Biblical Leadership, Denver, CO *Cum Laude
Rory Peddicord, BS Management and Ethics, Wamego, KS
Jared Powell, BS Management and Ethics, Wichita, KS
Dominic Puccio, BA Bible & Leadership/Christian Ministry
            Emph: Pastoral, Tracks: Youth Ministry & Theology, Peoria, AZ *Dean's List
Kendall Reynolds, AA Bible and Leadership, Broken Arrow, OK
Sydney Rhoades, BS Bible and Leadership/Chrisitan Ministry:
            Emph- Family and Counseling, Hutchinson, KS
Joel Rice, AA Bible & Leadership,  Independence, KS
Jesse Roesch, AA Bible & Leadership, Quinter, KS
Matthew Saathoff, AA Bible and Leadership, Tonganoxie, KS
Kyle Sims, BS Bible and Leadership, Shawnee, KS
Wynnette Sommerfeld, AA Bible & Leadership, Newton, KS
Jennifer Stawski, BS Bible and Leadership, Manhattan KS *Dean's List
Amber Stetler, BS Bible & Leadership/Christian Ministry
            Emph: Youth Ministry; Tracks: Family & Theology, Manhattan, KS
Jefferson Storms, AA Bible and Leadership, Bonner Springs, KS
Garrison Sutton, BS Bible & Leadership/Christian Ministry,
            Emph: Spiritual Formation & Counseling Manhattan, KS
Alex Turner, BS Management & Ethics, Oalthe, KS
Alec Van Nort, AA Bible & Leadership, Topeka, KS
Jeffrey Wejman, BS Bible and Leadership/Christian Ministry
            Emph: Youth, Tracks: Children and Family, Derby, KS
Dacia Whiteley, BS Bible and Leadership/Christian Ministry:
            Emph-Counseling; Tracks- ICS & Social Justice, Abilene, KS *Cum Laude
Tiffany Willbanks, BA Bible & Leadership,
            (KSU, BS Humanities, Minor: Music Dec 2016) Independence, KS
Lauren Wilson, BS Bible and Leadership, Wichita, KS
Brandon Winters, BS Management and Ethics, St. George, KS
Tanner Woolf, BA Bible and Leadership/Christian Ministry:
            Emph- Pastoral; Tracks- Bible-Theology and Family, Erie, KS

Latin graduation honors recognize approximately 20% of the graduating students for having the highest grade point averages among all graduates in their class.  Summa cum laude is awarded to the top 3%, Magna cum laude is awarded to next 7%, Cum laude is awarded to the next 10%.  Dean’s List honor students are those marked with an asterisk and have a cumulative grade point average of 3.6 or higher.

 

Article Categories: